Adult Bestsellers.

Item request has been placed! ×
Item request cannot be made. ×
loading   Processing Request
  • Author(s): Juris, Carolyn ()
  • Source:
    Publishers Weekly. 9/9/2019, Vol. 266 Issue 36, p11-12. 2p. 4 Charts.
  • Additional Information
    • Subject Terms:
    • Abstract:
      Hardcover Frontlist Fiction
      RANKLWTITLEAUTHORIMPRINTISBNUNITS
      1-A Better ManLouise PennyMinotaur978125006621353,738
      2-The Girl Who Lived TwiceDavid LagercrantzKnopf978045149434423,901
      3-The Dark SideDanielle SteelDelacorte978039917941919,065
      41The InnPatterson/FoxLittle, Brown978031652758313,719
      52One Good DeedDavid BaldacciGrand Central978153875056811,721
      67The Turn of the KeyRuth WareScout97815011887708,135
      75The Nickel BoysColson WhiteheadDoubleday97803855370707,466
      88OutfoxSandra BrownGrand Central97814555721997,148
      912The Silent PatientAlex MichaelidesCeladon97812503016976,718
      106The BitterrootsC.J. Hardcover Frontlist Nonfiction. [Extracted from the article]
    • Abstract:
      Copyright of Publishers Weekly is the property of PWxyz LLC and its content may not be copied or emailed to multiple sites or posted to a listserv without the copyright holder's express written permission. However, users may print, download, or email articles for individual use. This abstract may be abridged. No warranty is given about the accuracy of the copy. Users should refer to the original published version of the material for the full abstract. (Copyright applies to all Abstracts.)
    • Reviews

      Booklist Reviews 2018 November #1

      Alicia Berenson is a famous painter, living a life that many envy with her handsome fashion-photographer husband, Gabriel. With a gorgeous house, complete with a painting studio, and that perfect marriage, Alicia couldn't be happier. Until one day Gabriel comes home late from work, and Alicia shoots him in the face. In the brutal aftermath that leads to an indefinite stay in a psychiatric hospital, Alicia mutely accepts her punishment. Forensic psychotherapist Theo Faber is put in charge of her therapy; however, since the night of the shooting, she hasn't spoken a word. With a nod to Greek mythology, art, and love, debut novelist Michaelides effectively blurs the lines between psychosis and sanity. Multiple story lines are told with a writing style that combines past diary entries with present-day prose, becoming more tangled as they weave together, keeping readers on edge, guessing and second-guessing. The Silent Patient is unputdownable, emotionally chilling, and intense, with a twist that will make even the most seasoned suspense reader break out in a cold sweat. Copyright 2018 Booklist Reviews.

      LJ Reviews 2018 October #2

      All seems well for celebrated painter Alicia Berenson, who lives in a lush London house and is married to an equally celebrated fashion photographer. So why does she shoot him five times in the face one night and refuse to say another word? A big-buzz debut.

      Copyright 2018 Library Journal.

      LJ Reviews 2018 November #1

      DEBUT Psychotherapist Theo Faber is obsessed with the case of Alicia Berenson, an artist convicted of murdering her husband six years ago. Ever since she was found standing over his dead body, splattered with blood, she's remained silent, not even speaking up in her own defense at trial. When the judge sentences her to Grove Psychiatric Hospital instead of prison. Theo sees his opportunity to work with her firsthand, leaving a more prestigious and stable job to work at the financially strapped hospital. Through Theo's first-person narration and excerpts from Alicia's diary that document events taking place before the murder, readers slowly learn about the circumstances leading to the deadly event. As Theo struggles to connect with mute Alicia and secretly conducts his own investigation into her past, he hopes to uncover clues about her marriage and what set off such a violent episode, wrestling with his own psychological demons along the way. Clever plotting, red herrings, and multiple twists ensure most readers will be surprised by the ending of this debut thriller from screenwriter (The Devil You Know) Michaelides. VERDICT Dark, edgy, and compulsively readable. [See Prepub Alert, 9/17/18.]{amp}mdash;Kiera Parrott, Library Journal

      Copyright 2018 Library Journal.

      PW Reviews 2018 November #4

      Psychotherapist Theo Faber, the emotionally fragile narrator of Michaelides's superb first novel, finagles his way to a job at the Grove, a "secure forensic unit" in North London, where artist Alicia Berenson has been housed for six years since she was convicted of murdering her prominent fashion photographer husband, Gabriel. The evidence against Alicia was clear—Gabriel was tied to a chair and shot several times in the face with a gun that had only her fingerprints. Since the day of her arrest, Alicia has never said a word. Before the murder, Alicia painted a provocative self-portrait entitled Alcestis, based on a Greek myth that seemed to echo her life. Her current therapists reluctantly agree to let Theo treat the heavily drugged Alicia to get her to speak. The boundary between doctor and patient blurs as Theo, who admits he became a therapist "because I was fucked-up," seeks to cure his own emotional problems in the course of treating Alicia. This edgy, intricately plotted psychological thriller establishes Michaelides as a major player in the field. 200,000-copy announced first printing. Agent: Sam Copeland, Rogers, Coleridge & White (U.K.). (Feb.)

      Copyright 2018 Publishers Weekly.